• T10 Cricket League Sharjah: Complete Schedule

      December 17, 2017    

    When T20 cricket arrived, everyone thought that this would be as shortest as cricket can get but as they say, cricket is a funny game, the T10 cricket is here. Yes, the first-ever T10 cricket league with former and current international cricketers kicked-off on Thursday, December 14, in Sharjah.

    Named as T10 Cricket League Sharjah, the tournament is scheduled to be played from December 14-17 at the Sharjah Cricket Stadium among six teams.

    The famous former international players taking part in the tournament are namely Virender Sehwag (India), Shahid Afridi & Misbah ul Haq(Pakistan), and Darren Sammy (West Indies).

    Among the current players, Alex Hales, Eoin Morgan (England), Carlos Brathwaite, Kieron Pollard, Lendl Simmons, Sunil Narine (West Indies), Dinesh Chandimal, Rangana Herath (Sri Lanka), Hasan Ali, Sarfraz Ahmed, Junaid Khan (Pakistan), and Tamim Iqbal, Mustafizur Rahman, Shakib Al Hasan (Bangladesh) are a few to name.

    The six teams which are featuring in the tournament are Maratha Arabians, Pakhtoons, Bengal Tigers, Kerala Kings, Punjabi Legends and Colombo Lions.

    Here is the complete squad of each team:

    Maratha Arabians: Virender Sehwag, Mohammad Amir, Mohammad Sami, Imad Wasim, Kamran Akmal, Alex Hales, Ross Whiteley, Lendl Simmons, Rilee Rossouw, Hardus Viljoen, Krishmar Santokie, Dwayne Bravo, Reolf Van Der Merwe, Shaiman Anwar, Zahoor Khan

    Bengal Tigers: Sarfaraz Ahmed, Mohammad Nawaz, Rumman Raees, Anwar Ali, Hasan Khan, Mustafizur Rahman, Sunil Narine, Darren Sammy, Darren Bravo, Johnson Charles, Andre Fletcher, Tom Kohler-Cadmore, Cameron Delport, Mohammad Naveed, Rameez Shahzad, Nabeel Baig

    Punjabi Legends: Shoaib Malik, Hasan Ali, Umar Akmal, Misbah-ul-Haq, Fahim Ashraf, Usama Mir, Abdul Razzaq, Chris Jordan, Adil Rashid, Carlos Brathwaite, Rangana Herath, Luke Ronchi, Dawlat Zadran, Shareef Asadullah, Ghulam Shabber

    Pakhtoons: Shahid Afridi, Fakhar Zaman, Ahmad Shahzad, Junaid Khan, Sohail Khan, Umar Gul, Mohammad Irfan, Shaheen Afridi, Dwayne Smith, Liam Dawson, Tamim Iqbal, Najibullah Zadran, Mohammad Nabi, Amjad Javed, Saqlain Haider

    Colombo Lions: Dinesh Chandimal, Shehan Jayasuriya, Dilshan Munaweera, Ramith Rambukwella, Bhanuka Rajapaksa, Wanidu Hasaranga, Angelo Perera, Thikshila De Silva, Vishwa Fernando, Sachithra Senanayake, Shehan Madushanka, Lahiru Madushanka, Kasun Madushanka, Angelo Perera, Kithuruwan Vithanage, Alankara Asanka

    Kerala Kings: Eoin Morgan, Liam Plunkett, Sohail Tanvir, Wahab Riaz, Ryan Ten Doeschate, Babar Hayat, Kieron Pollard, Samuel Badree, Ryad Emrit, Chadwick Walton, Nicholas Pooran, Shakib Al Hasan, Paul Stirling, Rohan Mustafa, Imran Haider

    Here below is the complete schedule and time of the matches of the tournament:

    Citing a CBRE report for July 2016, Al Araimi noted that Muscat was the only city in the Mena region to find a place among the top 25 cities when it comes to global shopping centre development. "This sends a bright and strong message regarding the excellent future for this business in Oman," Al Araimi said.

    ABC Group CEO Frank-Matthias Kuntermannil said that the retail industry has seen quite a few difficult days lately in the Middle East region, including Lebanon. But he also revealed that there are currently several mall development projects under review or construction in various areas of Lebanon, which all points to a confidence among developers to launch new malls and retail projects.

    December 14

    Opening ceremony

    Match 1 - Bengal Tigers vs Kerala Kings in Group A (21:30 IST)

    Match 2 - Maratha Arabians vs Pakhtoons in Group B (23:30 IST)

    December 15

    Match 3 - Bengal Tigers vs Punjabi Legends Group A (17:30 IST)

    Match 4 - Maratha Arabians vs Colombo Lions Group B (19:30 IST)

    Match 5 - Punjab Legends vs Kerala Kings Group A (21:30 IST)

    Match 6 - Pakhtoons vs Colombo Lions Group B (23:30 IST)

    December 16

    1st in Group A vs 3rd in Group B (17:30 IST)

    3rd in Group A vs 1st in Group B (19:30 IST)

    2nd v Group A vs 2nd in Group B (21:30 IST)

    5/6th place playoff (23:30 IST)

    December 17

    1st semi-final – Team 1 vs Team 4 (19:00 IST)

    Second semi-final- Team 2 vs Team 3 (21:00 IST)

    Final (23:00 IST)

    Venue – All the matches will be played at Sharjah International Stadium in Sharjah, United Arab Emirates (UAE).

    Source>>>

Apply For Loans & Credit Cards To UAE Banks

only for UAE

Social Media